WNY STEM Celebration of STEM Recognition Program 

Every year WNY STEM and Siemens honors schools and school districts for their achievements in advancing science, technology, engineering, and math in our five-county region with four distinct categories of recognition.

Schools gaining recognition status are feted at WNY STEM Celebration of STEM Recognition Program.

Emerging STEM School Systems

School systems should demonstrate they are using the resources, developing staff, and establishing programs or identifying priorities for STEM. Systemic commitment to STEM is validated by the school system’s published curriculum and programs; board of education priorities and allocations and/or school site visits by the WNY STEM Board of Directors.

WNY Schools on the Move

The NYS STEM Quality Learning Rubric guides this school-level recognition program which WNY STEM launched in 2015. Recognized schools are validated as they embark on transformation changes in STEM learning. The recognition also encourages sharing and scaling up by example as it identifies individual schools that have demonstrated marked progress across three levels – Emerging, Engaged, and Accomplished – on these components of STEM learning:

  • STEM integration;
  • Connections to non-STEM disciplines;
  • Use of project-based learning;
  • Exposure to STEM careers;
  • Use of the engineering design process; and
  • Technology integration.

Public, private, charter, and parochial schools are eligible. Applicants must be able to demonstrate that the school has moved beyond an emerging level across most NYS STEM Quality Learning components. Schools within

 

a current WNY Emerging STEM School System are automatically eligible: those school systems will be invited to submit an application.

 

Emerging School Systems

2014

Buffalo Public Schools

Buffalo Independent Secondary Schools Network

Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES

Cuba-Rushford Central School District

Depew Union Free School District

Diocese of Buffalo Catholic Schools

East Aurora Union Free School District

Erie #1 BOCES

Erie #2 BOCES

Fillmore Central School District

Hamburg Central School District

Hinsdale Central School District

Jamestown Public Schools

Kenmore-Town of Tonawanda Union Free School District

Lackawanna City School District

Lake Shore Central School District

Lancaster Central School District

Lockport City School District

Newfane Central School District

Niagara Falls City School District

North Tonawanda City School District

Orchard Park Central School District

Orleans/Niagara BOCES

Pioneer Central School District

Portville Central School District

Sweet Home Central School District

Tonawanda City School District

West Seneca Central School District

Williamsville Central School District

2015

Alden Central School District

Allegany-Limestone Central School

Charter School for Applied Technologies

Chautauqua Lake Central School

Cleveland-Hill Schools

Eden Central School District

Forestville Central School

Franklinville Central School

Genesee Valley Central School District

Gowanda Central School District

Olean Central School District

Salamanca City Schools

West Valley Central School

2016

Amherst Central School District

Belfast Central School District

Dunkirk City School District

Holland Central School District

Iroquois Central School District

Lewiston-Porter Central School District

Ripley Central School District

Springville-Griffith Institute Central School District

Wellsville Central School District

2017

Bolivar-Richburg Central School District

Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School

Cassadaga Valley Central School District

Cattaraugus-Little Valley Central School District

Charter School for Applied Technologies

Cheektowaga-Maryvale Union Free School Disrict

Fredonia Central School District

Frewsburg Central School District

Friendship Central School District

Panama Central School District

Tapestry Charter School

Engaged Level

2016

Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heat

MST Prep School in Buffalo

Maple Avenue Elementary School, Niagara Falls

Mt. St Mary’s Academy

St Mary’s High School

Nichols School

Tapestry Charter School

2017

Bishop Timon-St. Jude High School

East Aurora High School

Hamburg High School

Iroquois Middle School

Nardin Academy

Accomplished Level

2016

Lancaster High School

Niagara Falls High School

 2017

Genesee Valley Elementary

Lockport High Schol

Mt. St. Mary Academy

St. Benedict School

 STEM providers and educators for students of all ages (PreK-20) can find a rubric guide for quality STEM learning here: NYSSTEMRubric.

 

Sustainability Education 

This category recognizes schools and programs that exemplify components of quality STEM learning in Sustainability Education. P-12 and Undergraduate Education schools, programs, clubs or programs are eligible to apply.

2017

Pioneer Central Schools

Honorable Mention

Genesee Valley Central Schools

WNY STEM Advocates

WNY STEM’s Board of Directors laud STEM Advocates who advance STEM education for our region.

2015

Retired NYS Regents Chancellor Emeritus Robert Bennett

The Hon. Mayor Byron Brown

Eunice Lewin

 2016

Buffalo Public Schools Board of Education

Cattaraugus-Allegany Dream It. Do It.

Citi

 2017

Congressman Brian Higgins